Bears Impressive in Dr. Keeler Invite Finale

Bears Impressive in Dr. Keeler Invite Finale

Naperville, Ill., May 10, 2019 – Washington University in St. Louis outdoor track & field concluded competition at the Dr. Keeler Invitational in Naperville, Ill. Friday evening.

WOMEN
One day after capturing an event title in pole vault against competition from various levels of the NCAA, senior Heidi Nassos won the triple jump with a personal-best distance of 12.05m. Her personal-record ranks third in Division III this year and is the second best mark all-time in program history.

Senior Molly Shepherd shed more than 15 seconds off her previous personal-best 3,000m steeplechase time and placed ninth overall. Her time of 10:45.68 ranks fourth in DIII and fifth in program history.

Sophomore Caira Watson Haynes placed fourth in the 100m hurdles with a time of 14.42. Her 14.21 time from previously this year ranks seventh in DIII. Senior Natalie Rogus posted a personal-best time and top-25 DIII time in the 1,500m run (4:36.51) when she placed eighth.

MEN

Junior Jack Sebok placed fourth overall in the 3,000m steeplechase with a personal-best time of 9:03.32. His time ranks fourth overall in DIII, while junior teammate Marco Quaroni placed right behind him with DIII's eighth fastest time of the year, 9:07.06. Both Bears times rank second and third all-time in program history.

Sophomore John Harry Wagner already possessed a top DIII time in the 400m and he nearly matched it when he placed second with a time of 48.03. Senior Eddie Wintergalen also posted a top DIII time in the 400m when he completed the race in 48.14, which ranks 15th in DIII. Wagner and Wintergalen teamed with seniors CJ Chin and Jason Singer placed fifth with a season-best 4x100m relay time of 41.75, which was the second best in program history.

Sophomore Andrew Whitaker took fifth place with a season-best time in the 400m hurdles (53.70) which also was a top-25 time in DIII. Freshman Jacob Ridderhoff ran to a season-best time of 3:52.70 in the 1,500m run to claim fourth. His time ranks 15th overall in DIII. Sophomore Arthur Santoro ran to a top-25 DIII time in the 800m when he crossed the finish line in 1:52.87.

Wintergalen was the lone Bear on the men's side to earn an event title with a winning time of 21.87 in the 200m dash.

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

15. Luke Lamb – 40.22m

Javelin

N/A

4. Matt Moore – 6.62m (PR)

Long Jump

16. Aryn Lyke – 5.07m

10. Collis McKenzie – 12.94m

Triple Jump

1. Heidi Nassos – 12.05m (PR, T-25)

5. CJ Chin, John Harry Wagner, Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen – 41.75 ($)

4x100m Relay

N/A

4. Jacob Ridderhoff – 3:52.70 (PR, T-25)

1,500m

8. Natalie Rogus – 4:36.51 (PR, T-25)

9. Andrew Whitaker – 15.22

110/100m Hurdles

4. Caira Watson Haynes – (14.42, T-25)

2. John Harry Wagner – 48.03 (T-25)

400m

8. Katherine Dudley – 59.78

48. Melvin Aninagyei-Bonsu – 11.50 (PR)

100m

24. Jay Pittman – 12.78

12. Arthur Santoro – 1:52.87 (T-25)

800m

11. Grace Bristow – 2:15.36 (PR)

5. Andrew Whitaker – 53.70 ($, T-25)

400m Hurdles

10. Rachel Novick – 1:05.18

1. Eddie Wintergalen – 21.87

200m

44. Aryn Lyke – 28.73 (PR)

4. Jack Sebok – 9:03.32 (PR, T-25)

3,000m Steeplechase

9. Molly Shepherd – 10:45.68 (PR, T-25)

$ - Season-Best

PR – Personal-Record

T-25 – Top-25 Time/Mark

WashU will return to action in Naperville, Ill. at the Gregory Invite Tuesday-Thursday, May 14-16. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.