Nationally Ranked Bears Sweep Greenville Select

Photo by Mary Butkus/WUSTL Photos
Photo by Mary Butkus/WUSTL Photos

Greenville, Ill., April 13, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis outdoor track & field program had both the nationally ranked women and men earn first place finishes at the Greenville Select Saturday.

The No. 2 WashU women placed first with 228 points followed by Lindenwood (78.5) and Maryville (74). Olivet Nazarene (73) and Monmouth (60.5) rounded out the top-five in the women's results.

The No. 10 WashU men totaled 190 points to place first finishing ahead of Monmouth (116.5) and Greenville (86). Olivet Nazarene (61) and Webster (57.5) finished fourth and fifth out of 12 teams competing.

The Bears combined to earn 13 first place finishes, including seven by the men and six by the women. WashU also posted 10 top-25 NCAA Division III times or marks.

Earning first place finishes with top-25 times/marks for the men were junior Collis McKenzie in high jump with a personal-best (2.00m, T-14th), sophomore Tucker Cera in the 1,500m (3:54.66, 17th), sophomore John Harry Wagner in the 400m (48.39, already possesses fourth fastest time), junior Marco Quaroni in the 3,000m steeplechase (9:14.12, sixth) and the 4x400m relay of senior Jason Singer, sophomore Andrew Whitaker, senior Eddie Wintergalen and Wagner (3:15.81, already possess the fastest time in DIII).

Earning first place finishes with top-25 times/marks for the women were sophomore Julia Dannenbaum in pole vault (3.80m, already possesses second best mark), the 4x100m relay consisting of senior Jay Pittman, freshman Casey Kohlstruk, sophomore Caira Watson Haynes and sophomore Savannah Groos (48.79, Bears already possess the 14th best time), Pittman in the 100m hurdles (14.89, already possess 12th best time) and junior Payton Fors in the 3,000m steeplechase (11:31.89, 23rd).

Freshman Ava Forman placed second in the 400m hurdles with DIII's 21st best time, 1:04.57. Freshman Katherine Dudley, junior Sara Mesiano, Forman and sophomore Rachel Novick posted DIII's 18th fastest time of 3:59.77 placing second.

TOP BEAR FINISHES

MEN

EVENT

WOMEN

1. Collis McKenzie – 2.00m (T-14) PR

High Jump

7. Anna Cossio – 1.53m

4. Tim Goblirsch – 4.45m

Pole Vault

1. Julia Dannenbaum – 3.80m (4th, already possesses second best mark)

9. Ben Gross – 6.29m

Long Jump

4. Aryn Lyke – 5.22m

5. Collis McKenzie – 13.26m

Triple Jump

3. Elise Chao – 10.99m

15. Josh McCullough – 33.06m

Discus

7. Randal Walker – 35.92m

25. Josh McCullough – 22.68m

Hammer

23. Randal Walker – 36.53m

7. Al-Amin Yusuf – 41.18m

Javelin

3. Rachel Kershner – 35.00m

16. Josh McCullough – 11.23m

Shot Put

9. Randal Walker – 11.45m

1. Chas Warden – 14:56.03

5,000m

1. Lisa Gorham – 17:55.45

4. Chiemela Izima, Ryan Allin, Jason Singer, Eddie Wintergalen – 42.62

4x100m Relay

1. Jay Pittman, Casey Kohlstruk, Caira Watson Haynes, Savannah Groos – 48.79 (23rd, Bears already have 14th ranked time)

1. Tucker Cera – 3:54.66 (17)

1,500m

1. Molly Shepherd – 4:46.86

1. Andrew Whitaker – 15.32

110/100m Hurdles

1. Jay Pittman – 14.89 (21st, already possesses 12th ranked time)

1. John Harry Wagner – 48.39 (8th – already possesses fourth best time)

400m

2. Elle Hansen – 59.23

9. Chiemela Izima – 11.37

100m

5. Savannah Groos – 12.72

2. Connor Wright – 1:57.05

800m

2. Grace Bristow – 2:16.65

2. Andrew Whitaker – 56.46

400m Hurdles

2. Ava Forman – 1:04.57 (21st)

20. Luke Lamb – 23.02

200m

5. Savannah Groos – 26.38

1. Marco Quaroni – 9:14.12 (6th)

3,000m Steeplechase

1. Payton Fors – 11:31.89 (23rd)

1. Jason Singer, Andrew Whitaker, Eddie Wintergalen, John Harry Wagner – 3:15.81(2nd, already possesses fastest time)

4x400m Relay

2. Katherine Dudley, Sara Mesiano, Ava Forman, Rachel Novick – 3:59.77 (18th)

The Bears will next compete at the La Crosse Esten Challenge on Thursday, April 18 and the Rose Hulman Twilight Invite on Friday, April 19. Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.