WashU S&D Qualifies 18 for National Championships

WashU S&D Qualifies 18 for National Championships

St. Louis, Mo., March 6, 2019 – The Washington University in St. Louis swimming & diving program had a total of 18 Bears secure qualification for the 2019 NCAA Division III Swimming & Diving National Championship in Greensboro, N.C., as announced by the NCAA.

* An additional swimmer for the WashU men was added on March 14, increasing the total Bears to 19 including 10 men.

The No. 4-ranked men and No. 13-ranked women each had nine individuals post qualifying times. The men's selection process determined that the top-16 performers in each event would earn a trip to nationals, while the women's selection process included the top-20 individuals.

In addition, individuals on qualifying relays that have also have met NCAA Division III "B" Cut standards in other events will be eligible to swim in those events as well. Student-athletes that qualify individually in an event are then provided the opportunity for optional event entry.

The National Championship is scheduled Wednesday-Saturday, March 20-23. It will be housed in the Greensboro Aquatic Center. 

Men's Qualifiers

Name                          Event                           Rank Nationally          Time

Jerry Chen                   200 Med-Relay           11.                               1:29.77

                                    100 Backstroke           19.                               49.47

                                    200 Backstroke           26.                               1:50.04

                                    200 IM                         27.                               1:51.22

Simon Deshusses       400 Free-Relay           12.                               3:01.40

                                    200 Breaststroke        25.                               2:02.35

Nathan Katz                 400 IM                      17.                               3:56.64

                                    200 Breaststroke        42.                               2:03.21

                                    200 IM                      100.                               1:53.01

Brandon Lum              200 Butterfly               2.                                 1:47.52

                                    400 Med-Relay           8.                                 3:17.20

                                    100 Butterfly               17.                               48.76

                                    50 Freestyle                49.                               21.51

Andrew Pek                200 Med-Relay           11.                               1:29.77

                                    100 Butterfly               11.                               48.54

                                    400 Free-Relay           12.                               3:01.40

                                    100 Freestyle              34.                               45.48

                                    50 Freestyle                47.                               21.08

Rick Reinhard              800 Free-Relay           6.                                 6:40.73

                                    500 Freestyle              19.                               4:30.67

                                    1,650 Freestyle           19.                               15:52.11

Jack Smithson             800-Free Relay            6.                                 6:40.73

                                    1,650 Freestyle           18.                               15:47.86

Kevin Van Cleave       200 IM                         3.                                 1:48.32

                                    800 Free-Relay           6.                                 6:40.73

                                    400 Med-Relay           8.                                 3:17.20

                                    100 Breaststroke        10.                               55.18

                                    200 Breaststroke        10.                               2:00.49

                                    200 Med-Relay           11.                               1:29.77

                                    400 Free-Relay           12.                               3:01.40

Chase Van Patten       800 Free-Relay           6.                                 6:40.73

                                    400 Med-Relay           8.                                 3:17.20           

                                    200 Med-Relay           11.                               1:29.77

                                    400 Free-Relay           12.                               3:01.40

                                    100 Freestyle              22.                               45.02

                                    200 Freestyle              29.                               1:40.03

Peyton Wilson            200 Backstroke           7.                                 1:46.77

                                    400 Med-Relay           8.                                 3:17.20

                                    100 Backstroke           15.                               49.09

                                    50 Freestyle                35.                               20.63

Women's Qualifiers

Name                          Event                           Rank Nationally          Time

Sabrina Baxamusa     200 Free-Relay           5.                                 1:34.05

                                    400 Free-Relay           5.                                 3:26.48

Kiki Bonetta-Misteli  200 Med-Relay           13.                               1:44.14

Grace Carey                200 Free-Relay           5.                                 1:34.05

Catherine Cowin         400 Free-Relay           5.                                 3:26.48

                                    800 Free-Relay           10.                               7:32.62

Stephanie Li                200 Med-Relay           13.                               1:44.14

                                    400 Med-Relay           15.                               3:49.30

                                    100 Breaststroke        18.                               1:04.23

                                    200 Breaststroke        18.                               2:20.58

                                    200 IM                         48.                               2:16.70

Ella Needler                200 Backstroke           18.                               2:02.83

                                    100 Backstroke           32.                               56.81

                                    100 Butterfly               42.                               58.54

Elle Pollitt                   800 Free-Relay           10.                               7:32.62

                                    400 Med-Relay           15.                               1:44.14

Lauren Sapp                200 Free-Relay           5.                                 1:34.05

                                    400 Free-Relay           5.                                 3:26.48

                                    800 Free-Relay           10.                               7:32.62

                                    200 Med-Relay           13.                               1:44.14

                                    400 Med-Relay           15.                               3:49.30

                                    100 Freestyle              29.                               51.58

Mollie Seidner            200 Free-Relay           5.                                 1:34.05

                                    400 Free-Relay           5.                                 3:26.48

                                    800 Free-Relay           10.                               7:32.62

                                    200 Med-Relay           13.                               1:44.14

                                    400 Med-Relay           15.                               3:49.30

                                    100 Freestyle              22.                               51.45

                                    200 Freestyle              23.                               1:51.94

                                    50 Freestyle                34.                               23.70

Nationals will begin at 10 a.m. (ET) on Wednesday, March 20.

Day 1 – Wednesday, March 20

Trials – 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals – 6 p.m. (ET)

Note: Women will precede the women in all events.

Event – WashU Participant

500 Freestyle – Rick Reinhard

200 IM – Jerry Chen, Nathan Katz, Stephanie Li, Kevin Van Cleave

50 Freestyle – Brandon Lum, Andrew Pek, Mollie Seidner, Peyton Wilson

200 Med-Relay – Men, Women

3-M Diving (W) – N/A

Day 2 – Thursday, March 21

Trials – 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals – 6 p.m. (ET)

200 Free-Relay – Women

400 IM – Nathan Katz

100 Butterfly – Brandon Lum, Ella Needler, Andrew Pek

200 Freestyle – Mollie Seidner, Chase Van Patten

1-M Diving (M) – N/A

400 Med-Relay – Men, Women

Day 3 – Friday, March 22

Trials – 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals – 6 p.m. (ET)

200 Butterfly – Brandon Lum

100 Backstroke – Jerry Chen, Ella Needler, Peyton Wilson

100 Breaststroke – Stephanie Li, Kevin Van Cleave

800 Free-Relay – Men, Women

1-M Diving (W) – N/A

Day 4 – Saturday, March 23

Trials – 10 a.m. (ET) / Finals – 6 p.m. (ET)

1,650 Freestyle – Rick Reinhard, Jack Smithson

100 Freestyle – Andrew Pek, Lauren Sapp, Mollie Seidner, Chase Van Patten

200 Backstroke – Jerry Chen, Ella Needler, Peyton Wilson

200 Breaststroke – Simon Deshusses, Nathan Katz, Stephanie Li, Kevin Van Cleave

3-M Diving (M) – N/A

400 Free-Relay – Men, Women

Be sure to stay up to date on all your Bears scores and awards by following @WashUBears on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.